The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

September 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?| Map

Species:? Punica granatum

Common name:? Pomegranate

Family:? Punicaceae

Region of Origin:? Eastern Mediterranean

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Species:? Centaurea gymnocarpa

Common name:? Dusty Miller

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Silvery leaves. One of the many plants called "Dusty Miller"

?

Species:? Physostegia virginiana

Common name:? Obedient Plant, False Dragonhead

Family:? Lamiaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Lavender flowers. Called Obedient Plant because you can turn the flowers in any direction and they will stay.

Species:? Alternanthera bettzichiana

Common name:? Calico Plant

Family:? Amaranthaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Species:? Iris 'Happy New Year'

Family:? Iridaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: White flowers with purple edge. Repeat blooming.

?

Species:? Justicia (Jacobinia) carnea

Common name:? Brazilian Plume Flower

Family:? Acanthaceae

Location in Garden:? North Vista, West Side

Notes: Pink flowers

?

Species:? Fuchsia 'Flash'

Family:? Onagraceae

Location in Garden:? North Vista, East Side

?

Species:? Casimiroa edulis

Common name:? White Sapote, "Custard Apple"

Family:? Rutaceae

Location in Garden:? South Terrace, Huntington Gallery

?

Species:? Chionanthus retusus

Common name:? Chinese Fringe Tree

Family:? Oleaceae

Location in Garden:? Library, West end; also in Arboretum-Car Park

Notes: Blue berries

?

Species:? Erythrina x bidwilli

Common name:? Coral Tree

Family:? Fabaceae

Location in Garden:? Library

Notes: Red flowers. Popular with hummingbirds

?

Species:? Bougainvillea 'San Diego Red'

Family:? Nyctaginaceae

Location in Garden:? Library, West Wall

Notes: Red bracts and white flowers

?

Species:? Stigmaphyllon littorale

Common Name: Orchid Vine

Family:? Malpighiaceae

Region of Origin:? Southern Brazil

Location in Garden:? Employee Parking Lot along fence

Notes: Yellow flowering vine

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.