The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

September 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Map

Species:? Veronica spicata

Common name:? Speedwell

Family:? Scrophulariaceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden, Tussie-Mussie Bed

Notes: Blue flowers. Meaning is "Fidelity"

Species:? Catharanthus roseus

Common name:? Madagascar Periwinkle

Family:? Apocynaceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden, Medicinal Bed

Notes: Pink flowers. This is the source of alkaloids used in the treatment of childhood leukemia and Hodgkin's Disease.

?

Species:? Aster pringlei 'Monte Cassino'

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Small white flowers that look like snowflakes.

Species:? Nicotiana sylvestris

Common name: Flowering Tobacco

Family:? Solanaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Fragrant white flowers

Species:? Echinops

Common name:? Globe Thistle

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Round blue flowers

Species:? Rosa 'William Shakespeare 2000'

Common name:? William Shakespeare 2000 Rose

Family:? Rosaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: 2001 David Austin Shrub. This rose is very similar in color to the Dahlia next to it in the garden.

Species:? Dahlia

Common name:? Dahlia

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Several different cultivars

?

Species:? Buddleia davidii

Common name:? Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac

Family:? Loganiaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Blue flowers. There are several different colors throughout the Shakespeare Garden, including a yellow one.

?

Species:? Anemone x hybrida

Common name:? Japanese Anemone

Family:? Ranunculaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden, by one of the paths to the Caf?

Notes: Pink flower cultivars and white flower cultivars

Species:? Verbascum olympicum

Common name:? Mullein

Family:? Scrophulariaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Yellow flowers

Species:? Aster

Common name:? Aster

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Blue-purple flowers

Species:? Lantana camara 'Variegata'

Family:? Verbenaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Yellow/green leaves. Yellow flowers.

Species:? Hemerocallis species

Common name:? Daylily

Family:? Liliaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Small yellow flowers

Species:? Asclepias tuberosa

Common name:? Butterfly Weed

Family:? Asclepiadaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Inflated seedpods with silky seeds

Species:? Amaranthus caudatus

Common name:? Love Lies Bleeding

Family:? Amaranthaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Dark red foliage

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.