The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

September 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Map

Species:? Wisteria floribunda 'Rosea'

Family:? Fabaceae

Location in Garden:?Japanese Garden, in front of the house

Notes: Long seedpods

Species:? Camellia sasanqua 'Sparkling Burgundy'

Family:? Theaceae

Location in Garden:?Japanese Garden

Notes: The Sasanquas start blooming quite early. This is on the bank going around to the Chinese Garden.

?

Species:? Milletia reticulata

Common name:? Evergreen Wisteria

Family:? Fabaceae

Region of Origin:? South China

Location in Garden: Rose Garden near the entrance to the Japanese Garden

Notes: Dark purple-red flowers. Odor of cedar and camphor. It grows in the heat of the summer.

Species:? Rosa 'Royal William'

Common name:? Royal William Rose

Family:? Rosaceae

Location in Garden: Rose Garden

Notes: 1984 Hybrid Tea

Species:? Rosa 'Princess Michiko'

Common name:? Princess Michiko Rose

Family:? Rosaceae

Location in Garden: Rose Garden

Notes: 1966 Floribunda

Species:? Rosa 'Mary Rose'

Common name:? Mary Rose

Family:? Rosaceae

Location in Garden: Rose Garden

Notes: 1983 David Austin Shrub. Featured in Subrosa 44.

Species:? Rosa 'Symphony'

Common name:? Symphony Rose

Family:? Rosaceae

Location in Garden: Rose Garden

Notes: 1986 Shrub

?

Species:? Coffea arabica

Common name:? Coffee

Family:? Rubiaceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden

Notes: Red berries. Under maple tree just as you enter the Herb Garden.

Species:? Ocimum

Common name:? Basil

Family:? Lamiaceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden, Culinary Bed

Notes: Many different cultivars

Species:? Allium tuberosum

Common name:? Garlic Chives

Family:? Liliaceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden, Salad Bed

Notes: White flowers

Species:? Basella rubra

Common name:? Malabar Spinach

Family:? Chenopodiaceae

Region of Origin: Native to Southern India but widely grown in China

Location in Garden:Herb Garden, Culinary Bed

Notes: Climbing vine in the same family as beets and chard. Very high in iron. You pick the leaves off this vine and use them like regular spinach.

Species:? Eruca vesicaria sativa

Common name:? Perennial Arugula

Family:? Brassicaceae

Location in Garden:Herb Garden, Salad Bed

Notes: Tiny Yellow Flowers

Species:? Salvia elegans

Common name:? Pineapple Sage

Family:? Lamiaeae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden, Tea Bed

Notes: Red flowers, pineapple-fragrance leaves. Also pictured is Solidago, or Goldenrod, from the Asteraceae family. This is used to make a pleasant-tasting tea which is a mild diuretic.

Species:? Heliotropium arborescens

Common name:? Heliotrope

Family:? Boraginaceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden, Perfume Bed

Notes: Wonderful fragrance

Species:? Humulus lupulus

Common name:? Hops

Family:? Cannabaceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden, Alcoholic Beverages Bed

Notes: The female flowers are dried and used as the bitter ingredients in beer and may contribute to its keeping qualities by suppressing bacterial growth. This is in the hemp family.

Species:? Lagerstroemia indica

Common name:? Crape Myrtle

Family:? Lythraceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden

Notes: White flowers.

Species:? Helianthus annum

Common name:? Sunflower

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden, Fiber & Dye Bed

Notes: The nutritious seeds are eaten raw, toasted, or ground into nut butter. They were used by Native American warriors in energy cakes. The flower buds give a yellow dye and are cooked like artichokes. The pressed seeds give an all-purpose oil with culinary, cosmetic and industrial uses. This is a very useful plant.

Species:? Gossypium barbadense

Common name:? Sea Island Cotton

Family:? Malvaceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden, Fiber & Dye Bed

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.