The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

September 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Map

Species:? Hibiscus 'Golden Bowl'

Family:? Malvaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: Tall stem generally with one yellow flower on the top.

Species:? Haemanthus coccineus

Common name:? Cape Tulip

Family:? Amaryllidaceae

Region of Origin:? South Africa

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope up the path underneath the Cassia, along the horizontal path.

Notes: Midsummer blooming bulbs. Fat stems with buds that look like tulips.

?

Species:? Justicia adhatodoides

Family:? Acanthaceae

Region of Origin:? South Africa

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: White flowers.

?

Species:? Calodendrum capense

Common name:? Cape Chestnut

Family:? Rutaceae

Region of Origin:? South Africa

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: Pink flower clusters. Fruit resembles a chestnut but it is more like a lumpy lime and is in the citrus family. Calo means beautiful.

?

Species:? Kigelia africana

Common name:? Sausage Tree

Family:? Bignoniaceae

Region of Origin:? Tropical Africa

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: Dark maroon flowers on pendant stems. Pollinated by night-flying insects or bats. Will develop long seed pods that look like sausages in another month or so.

?

Species:? Calliandra surinamensis

Family:? Fabaceae

Region of Origin:? Northern South America

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: Rose/white stamen flowers. Very large shrub.

?

Species:? Borago laxiflora

Common name:? Borage

Family:? Boraginaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: Also in the Herb Garden.

Species:? Zephranthes candida

Common name:? Zephyr Flower, Fairy Lily

Family:? Amaryllidaceae

Region of Origin:? Argentina, Uruguay

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: White flowers

?

Species:? Callistemon 'Little John'

Common name:? Bottle Brush

Family:? Myrtaceae

Location in Garden:?Australian Garden

Notes: Red stamen flowers almost year-round.

?

Species:? Calostemma purpurea

Common name:? Garland Lily

Family:? Amaryllidaceae

Location in Garden: Australian Garden

Notes: Has leaves first, they die back, and then you get the flowers.

?

Species:? Lycoris radiata

Common name: ?Spider Lily

Family:? Amaryllidaceae

Region of Origin:? China, Japan

Location in Garden:?Japanese Garden

Notes: Red flowers.

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.