The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

September 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Map

?

Species:? Dianthera nodosa 'Brazil'

Family:? Capparaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: Pink flowers

?

Species:? Carissa macrocarpa

Common name:? Natal Plum

Family:? Apocynaceae

Region of Origin:? South Africa

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: Fragrant white flowers, red fruit. From the Natal Province of South Africa. The red fruit makes a wonderful jelly. They are a bit tart, but ripe when they are dark red.

?

Species:? Combretum fruticosum

Common name:? Chameleon Vine

Family:? Combretaceae

Region of Origin:? Argentina

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: Flowers start chartreuse then mature to yellow, then orange. The flowers look like caterpillars or one-sided Bottle Brushes. Introduced to Southern California by the LA. County Arboretum in 1974. Fruticosum means shrubby or bushy.

?

Species:? Hamelia patens

Common name:? Firebush

Family:? Rubiaceae

Region of Origin:? Florida, West Indies, South America

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: Has little clusters of flowers

?

Species:? Bauhinia galpinii

Common name:? Red Bauhinia

Family:? Fabaceae

Region of Origin:? South Africa

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: Double-lobed leaves. Named for two Swiss botanists, the Bauhin brothers.

?

Species:? Galphimia glauca

Family:? Malpighiaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico, Guatemala

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: Yellow flowers.

?

Species:? Cordia boissieri

Common name:? Anacahuta, Mexican Olive, Texas Olive

Family:? Boraginaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: White flowers, inedible fruit resembles olive.

?

Species:? x Amarygia

Family:? Amaryllidaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: Cross between Amaryllis and Brunsvigia (Sky Rocket Plant). Pink flowers. The leaves come up first, then die back. Then the naked stems come up, then the flowers.

?

Species:? Cassia excelsa

Common name:? Crown of Gold Tree

Family:? Fabaceae

Region of Origin:? Argentina

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: Have bean-like seed pods.

Species:? Salvia microphylla 'Berzerkley'

Family:? Lamiaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: Rose-red flowers. Small shrub.

Species:? Justicia 'Fruit Salad'

Family:? Acanthaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.