The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

September 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|?Map

?

Species:? Podacarpus macrophyllus var.maki

Family:? Podacarpaceae

Region of Origin:? China

Location in Garden:? Lily Ponds

Notes: Interesting berries.

Species:? Aechmea aquilegia

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Species:? Alternanthea bettzichiana 'Brilliantisissima'

Common name:? Calico Plant

Family:? Amaranthaceae

Region of Origin:? Brazil

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Bright rose-red leaves

066-JU-Pentas lanceolata

Species:? Pentas lanceolata

Common name:? Star-Cluster

Family:? Rubiaceae

Region of Origin:? Yemen to E. Africa

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Rose-red flowers. Called Pentas because it has five-petaled flowers

Species:? Heliconia schneeana

Family:? Heliconiaceae

Region of Origin:? Venezuela

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Flowers are red, yellow with dark blue berries. Very closely related to the Banana and Bird of Paradise families.

?

Species:? Pontederia cordata

Common name:? Pickerel Weed

Family:? Pontederiaceae

Region of Origin:? E. North America to Caribbean

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Blue flowers in the pond

Species:? Aechmea fasciata

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Silvery gray green leaves with a center of pink bracts and blue flowers. Frequently see these sold as house plants. They do beautifully in a semi-shady area.

Species:? Cordyline fruticosa (terminalis)

Family:? Agavaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Bright red foliage on top. It's not a flower, but it stands out next to all of the greenery in the garden

Species:? Begonia 'Lotusland'

Family:? Begoniaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Species:? Archontophoenix cunninghamiana

Common name:? King Palm, Piccabean Palm

Family:? Arecaceae

Region of Origin:? Australia

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden, top part near the lawn below the South Terrace of the house

Notes: Red fruit will turn black. These grow in the rain forest in eastern Australia. The flowers are lavender to pink.

?

Species:? Anthurium hookeri

Common name:? Birdnest Anthurium

Family:? Araceae

Region of Origin:? Guyana, West Indies

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Bright red seed clusters. Leaves are very tall.

?

Species:? Gardenia thunbergia

Family:? Rubiaceae

Region of Origin:? South Africa

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: White flowers. This is a large plant on the edge of the Jungle Garden as you come out of the path on the way to the South Terrace of the house.

Species:? Hedychium gardnerianum

Common name:? Kahili Ginger

Family:? Zingiberaceae

Region of Origin:? India, Himalayas

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Fragrant yellow flowers with red stamens. This is an ornamental ginger, not the one used as a spice.

Species:? Peltophorum dubium

Common name:? Yellow Flame Tree

Family:? Fabaceae

Location in Garden:? Subtropical Slope

Notes: Often referred to as a Yellow Jacaranda, but it is from a different family. The leaves look somewhat similar to the Jacaranda. The flowers are way at the top.

?

Species:? Ruellia coccinea

Family:? Acanthaceae

Region of Origin:? West Indies

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Notes: Red flowers.

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.