?

The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

September 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|Map

Species:? Aloe 'Hercules'

Family:? Aloeaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden, by Sycamore

Notes: Interesting bark

Species:? Stapelia hirsuta

Common name:? Carrion Flower, Starfish Flower

Family:? Asclepiadaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Maroon flower. Near Aloe 'Hercules'

?

Species:? Calliandra californica

Common name:? Baja Fairy Duster

Family:? Fabaceae

Region of Origin:? Baja California, Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Small red stamen flowers.

Species:? Ferocactus

Family:? Cactaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Yellow flowers. Fero means ferocious and it has very ferocious-looking spines.

Species:? Agave victoriae-reginae

Family:? Agavaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: White lines, traced impressions of surrounding leaves. it will bloom, but it takes a number of years. It will develop a flower stalk and the leaves will die back.

?

Species:? Caesalpinia pulcherrima

Common name:? Paradise Flower, Red Bird of Paradise, Dwarf Poinciana, Pride of Barbados

Family:? Fabaceae

Region of Origin:? Tropical America

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Yellow-orange flowers with long red stamens. Named for Andrea Caesalpini, an Italian botanist, philosopher and doctor.

?

Species:? Opuntia cf. aequatorialis

Common name: Flat Paddle Cactus

Family:? Cactaceae

Region of Origin:? Ecuador

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden, Heritage Section

Notes: Red Fruit.

?

Species:? Colletia paradoxa

Common name:? Crucifixion Thorn

Family:? Rhamnaceae

Region of Origin:? Uruguay, S. Brazil

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Fragrant white flowers. Also called the Jet Plane Plant because the leaves look like little planes taking off. The points of the leaves are very sharp.

?

Species:? Cassia wislizenii

Family:? Fabaceae

Region of Origin:? SW United States, Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Yellow flowers

Species:? Dasylirion longissimum

Family:? Agavaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Beautiful flower stalk

Species:? Agave mapisaga var.lisa

Family:? Agavaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden, Bed 21

Notes: Has seed pods on it now. Has finished flowering and the leaves are dying off at the bottom.

?

Species:? Cedrus deodara cones

Common name:? Deodar Cedar

Family:? Pinaceae

Region of Origin:? Himalayas

Location in Garden:? Lily Ponds

Notes: Male pollen cones are ripening. Currently they are green and standing up, but in a month they will be hanging down and covered with yellow pollen. The female cones are up higher and will open a little later, usually in November.

?

Species:? Campsis x tagliabuana 'Madame Galen'

Common name:? Trumpet Vine

Family:? Bignoniaceae

Location in Garden:? Lily Ponds, on trellis of restroom

Notes: Trumpet-shaped flowers

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.