The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

September 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Map

Species:? Phoenix canariensis

Common name:? Canary Island Date Palm

Family:? Arecaceae

Region of Origin:? Canary Islands

Location in Garden:? Palm Garden

Notes: Pinnate or feather-like leaves

Species:? Syagrus romanzoffiana

Common name:? Queen Palm

Family:? Arecaceae

Region of Origin:? Argentina, Brazil

Location in Garden:? Palm Garden

Notes: Pinnate or feather-like leaves

Species:? Canna 'Gaiety'

Family:? Cannaceae

Location in Garden:? Palm Garden

Notes: Underneath some of the palm trees.

Species:? Mammillaria alibcoma

Family:? Cactaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Notes: Looks fuzzy, but is very prickly

Species:? Melocactus

Common name:? Turk's Cap

Family:? Cactaceae

Region of Origin: Caribbean Islands, Mexico, and northern South America

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Notes: Top is a naturally occurring cephalium. Among the first cacti introduced into Europe.

?

Species:? Uncarina grandidieri

Family:? Pedaliaceae

Region of Origin:? Madagascar

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Notes: Yellow flowers bloom nearly year round

Species:? Gymnocalycium megatae

Family:? Cactaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Species:? Copiapoa tenuissima

Family:? Cactaceae

Region of Origin:? Chile

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Species:? Conophytum approximatum

Common Name: Living Rocks

Family:? Aizoaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Notes: The leaves look like little rocks or stones.

Species:? Adenium obesum

Family:? Apocynaceae

Region of Origin:? Eastern Tropical Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Notes: From the same family as Oleander

Species:? Graptopetalum pentandrum ssp. superbum

Family:? Crassulaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Notes: Waxy coating on leaves. You can see prints where people have touched them.

Species:? Crassula falcata

Common name: Propeller Plant, Airplane Plant, Sickle Plant

Family:? Crassulaceae

Region of Origin:? South Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: This gives lots of color to the Desert Garden later in the summer.

Species:? Encephalartos arenarius

Common name:? Cycad

Family:? Zamiaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Note the female cone

Species:? Stapelia gigantea

Common name:? Carrion Flower, Starfish Flower

Family:? Asclepiadaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Ochre-yellow flower with red lines. Next to the Encephalartos. Usually have lots of flies around them and may have lizards around them waiting for flies.

?

Species:? Plumeria acutifolia

Common name:? Frangipani, Temple Tree

Family:? Apocynaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Often associated with Hawaii, but it is native to Mexico. Fragrant white flowers. Also in the Jungle Garden by the waterfall.

Species:? Pachypodium lamerei

Common name:? Madagascar Palm

Family:? Apocynaceae

Region of Origin:? Madagascar

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: White flowers that look very similar to Plumeria, but has a trunk with spines. Not a palm, but resembles one in its growth.

Species:? Cyphostemma juttae

Common name:? Succulent Grape

Family:? Vitaceae

Region of Origin:? Namibia

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Toxic red fruit. They anesthetize the tongue and the throat.

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.