The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

October 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

Species:? Ligularia tussilaginea 'aureo-maculata'

Common name:? Leopard Plant

Family:? Asteraceae

Region of Origin:? China, Japan

Location in Garden:? Huntington Gallery Circle

Notes: Yellow flowers, spotted leaves

Species:? Salvia splendens

Common name:? Scarlet Sage

Family:? Lamiaceae

Location in Garden:? Huntington Gallery Circle

Notes: Red flowers

Species:? Quercus virginiana - 1994

Common name:? Southern Live Oak

Family:? Fagaceae

Location in Garden:? Library

Notes: Planted in October 1994 to replace Mesa Oak

Species:? Quercus virginiana - 2005

Common name:? Southern Live Oak

Family:? Fagaceae

Location in Garden:? Library

Notes: This picture depicts how much this tree has grown since planting in 1994

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.