The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

October 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

Species:? Tradescantia virginiana

Common name:? Spiderwort

Family:? Commelinaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Blue

Species:? Phlox paniculata

Common name:? Summer Phlox

Family:? Polemoniaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: White flowers

Species:? Iris 'Bethany Claire'

Family:? Iridaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Repeat bloomer, lavender/white

Species:? Dahlias

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Large pink blossoms

Species:? Anemone x hybrida

Common name:? Japanese Anemone

Family:? Ranunculaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: White

Species:? Cosmos bipinnata

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Pink flowers

?

Species:? Salvia leucanthe 'Purple Velvet'

Family:? Lamiaceae

Region of Origin:? Huntington Introduction

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Purple calyx and purple flowers

Species:? Salvia elegans

Common name:? Pineapple Sage

Family:? Lamiaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Red flowers

Species:? Cuphea/Amaranthus caudatus

Family:? Lythraceae/Amaranthaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Yellow-green foliage/Dark red foliage

?

Species:? Duranta erecta

Common name:? Pigeon Berry, Skyflower

Family:? Verbenacaea

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Notes: Bright yellow green foliage

?

Species:? Camellia sasanqua 'Bonanza'

Family:? Theaceae

Location in Garden:? North Vista, West side by bench

Notes: Semi-peony form, rose-red

Species:? Justicia carnea

Common name:? Jacobinia, Brazilian Plume Flower

Family:? Acanthaceae

Location in Garden:? North Vista, West-north

Notes: Pink flowers

Species:? Hemerocallis 'Green Dragon'

Common name:? Daylily

Family:? Liliaceae

Location in Garden:? North Vista, North

?

Species:? Camellia hiemalis 'Showa no sakae'

Family:? Theaceae

Location in Garden:? North VistaEast side by road

Notes: Semidouble to rose form, soft pink

?

Species:? Camellia sasanqua 'Jean May'

Family:? Theaceae

Location in Garden:? North Vista, East, along road and walkway

Notes: Rose-form double, light pink

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.