The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

October 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map
??

Species:? Hibiscus sabdariffa

Common name:? Roselle

Family:? Malvaceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden

Notes: Red calyces and flowers used in herbal teas. Tea may have a reddish color to it.

?

Species:? Humulus lupulus

Common name:? Hops

Family:? Cannabaceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden, Alcoholic Beverage Bed

Notes: Cones of bracts and flowers used in beer. This is the bitter ingredient in beer and may contribute to its keeping quality by suppressing the growth of bacteria. You can eat the young shoots as a vegetable.

Species:? Heliotropium arborescens 'Album'

Common name:? Heliotrope

Family:? Boraginaceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden, Perfume and Cosmetic Bed

Notes: White cultivar

Species:? Heliotropium arborescens

Common name:? Heliotrope

Family:? Boraginaceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden

Notes: Purple

Species:? Chrysanthemum/Lobularia maritima

Common name:? Chrysanthemum/Alyssum

Family:? Asteraceae/Brassicaceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden, Tussie-Mussie Bed

Notes: "Cheerfulness in Adversity"/"Worth beyond Beauty"

??

Species:? Gossypium barbadense

Common name:? Sea Island Cotton

Family:? Malvaceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden, Fiber and Dye bed

Notes: Yellow flowers followed by bolls of cotton with seed

Species:? Amaranthus caudatus

Family:? Amaranthaceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden, Fiber and Dye Bed

Species:? Dahlias

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden, Fiber and Dye Bed

Notes: The whole flower heads, regardless of color, give similar dyes in yellow, orange or brown shades depending on the mordant that is used in making the dye.

Species:? Stevia rebaudiana

Common name:? Sweet Herb of Paraguay

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden, Confection Bed

Notes: Leaves contain a chemical that is over 100 times sweeter than sugar. Trader Joe's has this in a powdered form.

Species:? Borago officinalis

Common name:? Borage

Family:? Boraginaceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden

Notes: Blue flowers are edible. Shirley Kerins recommends them with cream cheese on a cracker. An herbal medicine, a leaf and flower infusion, has been an adrenaline tonic taken for stress, depression or steroid treatments.

?

Species:? Leonotis leonurus

Common name:? Lion's Tail

Family:? Lamiaceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden, Medicinal Bed

Species:? Basella rubra

Common name:? Malabar Spinach

Family:? Chenopodiaceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden, Salad Bed

Species:? Salvia officinalis

Common name:? Sage

Family:? Lamiaceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden, Salad Bed

Species:? Ocimum gratissimum

Common name:? African Blue Basil

Family:? Lamiaceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden, Culinary Bed

Species:? Chicorium intybus

Common name:? Chicory

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden:? Herb Garden, Salad Bed

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.