The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

October 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Species:? Bouvardia ternifolia

Family:? Rubiaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Subtropical Garden

Notes: Red flower shrub

?

Species:? Plectranthus ecklonii

Family:? Lamiaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:? Subtropical Garden

Notes: Lavender flowers

?

Species:? Justicia adhatodoides

Family:? Acanthaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:? Subtropical Garden

Notes: Cream flowers. The shrub may be 3 or 4 feet high.

Species:? Stenomesson incarnatum

Family:? Amaryllidaceae

Region of Origin:? Ecuador, Peru

Location in Garden:? Subtropical Garden

Species:? Kigelia africana

Common name:? Sausage Tree

Family:? Bignoniaceae

Region of Origin:? Tropical Africa

Location in Garden:? Subtropical Garden

Notes: Dark maroon flowers on pendant stems. Still flowering, no pods yet.

Species:? Euryops chrysanthemoides

Family:? Asteraceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:? Subtropical Garden

Notes: Yellow flowers. "Oides" means it looks like, so this looks like Chrysanthemum.

Species:? Tulbaghia simmleri

Family:? Amaryllidaceae

Location in Garden:? Subtropical Garden

Notes: Fragrant lavender flowers

?

Species:? Thunbergia gregorii

Common name:? Orange Clock Vine

Family:? Acanthaceae

Region of Origin:? Tropical Africa

Location in Garden:? Subtropical Garden, by dwarf citrus

Notes: Orange flowers. Called the Clock Vine because the flowers do tend to turn and face the sun.

?

Species:? Leonotis leonurus

Common name:? Lion's Tail

Family:? Lamiaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:? Subtropical Garden, at the top by the sidewalk

Notes: Orange flowers, also white flower cultivar.

?

Species:? Enchylaena tomentosa

Common name:? Ruby Salt Bush

Family:? Chenopodiaceae

Region of Origin:? Australia

Location in Garden:? Australian Garden

Notes: Red small fruit. Newly planted. Same family as spinach, beets, and chard. Succulent foliage and berries that change color when they mature. Grows in semi-arid and arid areas in most kinds of soil.

?

Species:? Elaeagnus pungens-Bonsai

Common name:? Silverberry

Family:? Elaeagnaceae

Location in Garden:? Japanese Garden, Bonsai Court

Notes: Very fragrant tiny flowers. Sort of a clove fragrance. Also a large shrub of this behind the Munger building where the road used to go.

?

Species:? Camellia sasanqua 'Nodami-ushiro'

Family:? Theaceae

Location in Garden:? Japanese Garden

Notes: Medium single rose-pink. This is the beginning of the sasanqua camellia season.

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.