The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

October 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

Species:? Aechmea fasciata

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Silvery gray green leaves with a center of pink bracts and blue flowers. A number of these were donated in September 2003 by a grower. Have a lot of them in the Jungle Garden

Species:? Cordyline fruticosa (terminalis)

Family:? Agavaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Bright red foliage at the top

?

Species:? Nidularium innocentii var. lineatum

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Underneath the Ombu tree.

Species:? Neoregelia spectabilis

Common name:? Painted Fingernail Plant

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Region of Origin:? Brazil

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Bracts are red at the tip

Species:? Begonia 'Ramirez'

Family:? Begoniaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Backside of leaves is dark red

?

Species:? Chamaedorea pochutlensis

Family:? Arecaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Interesting seed stalks. This is a skinny plant, but it is next to another of the same kind.

?

Species:? Ruellia coccinea

Family:? Acanthaceae

Region of Origin:? West Indies

Location in Garden:? Subtropical Slope

Notes: Red flowers. Underneath the Yellow Jacaranda (Yellow Flame Tree). Pretty much finished blooming.

?

Species:? Carissa macrocarpa

Common name:? Natal Plum

Family:? Apocynaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:? Subtropical Slope

Notes: Fragrant white flowers, red fruit. Loaded with fruit, which is tart, but edible. Good for making jellies or pies. Called the Natal Plum because it is from the Natal Province of South Africa.

?

Species:? Odontonema strictum

Family:? Acanthaceae

Region of Origin:? S. America

Location in Garden:? Subtropical Slope

Notes: Red flowers. Name comes from the Greek "odontus" (tooth) and "nema" (thread). The stamens have tooth filaments.

Species:? Salvia 'Purple Majesty'

Family:? Lamiaceae

Location in Garden:? Subtropical Slope

Notes: Blue-purple flowers

Species:? Plectranthus grandidentatus

Family: Lamiaceae

Location in Garden: Subtropical Slope

Notes: Cream-edged leaves

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.

?