The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

October 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Species:? Hoya carnosa

Common name:? Wax Plant

Family:? Asclepiadaceae

Region of Origin:? India, Myanmar (Burma), South China

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden, behind the Bombax

Notes: White flowers with red center

?

Species:? Bombax ellipticum

Common name:? Silk-Cotton Tree

Family:? Bombacaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Just planted. Related to the chorisias. From Virgina Martin's gardens in Arcadia. She left her desert plant collection to the Huntington. Probably 40 years old.

?

Species:? Calliandra californica

Common name:? Baja Fairy Duster

Family:? Fabaceae

Region of Origin:? Baja

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Small red stamen flowers.

?

Species:? Albizia

Family:? Fabaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: White stamen flowers. Blooms once or twice a year. You don't notice this tree until is is covered with flowers.

?

Species:? Echinocactus grusonii

Common name:? Barrel Cactus

Family:? Cactaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Seed pods. This is not a flying squirrel--he climbed up there somehow!

Species:? Fouquieria columnaris

Common name:? Boojum Tree

Family:? Fouquieriaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Member of the Daisy family. Very pretty yellow flowers.

Species:? Hymenoxis acaulis

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden, Heritage Section

Notes: Yellow flowers

?

Species:? Yucca elephantipes 'Variegata'

Family:? Agavaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Cream flowers

Species:? Dasylirion longissima

Family:? Agavaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Tall flower stalks

Species:? Agave mapisaga var. lisa

Family:? Agavaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden, Bed 21

Notes: Has its seed pod on the branches. Still hanging in there.

?

Species:? Cedrus deodara

Common name:? Deodar Cedar

Family:? Pinaceae

Region of Origin:? Himalayas

Location in Garden:? Lily Ponds

Notes: Male pollen cones ripening. Planted in 1912.

Species:? Aechmea aquilegia

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Yellow/red flowers

Species:? Heliconia schneeana

Family:? Heliconiaceae

Region of Origin:? Venezuela

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Red and yellow flowers with dark blue berries. Related to the Bird of Paradise and the Bananas.

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.