The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

October 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10?| Map

Species:? Gymnocalycium mihanovichii var. friedrichii

Family:? Cactaeae

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Notes: Pink flowers

Species:? Buiningia brevicylindrica

Family:? Cactaceae

Region of Origin:? Brazil

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Notes: One-sided cephalium. Can see the little fruit on top.

Species:? Haworthia truncata

Family:? Aloeaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Notes: A very interesting shape. Little "windows" on top to work with the chlorophyll.

Species:? Conophytums

Family:? Aizoaceae

Region of Origin: S. Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Notes: Are beginning to bloom now. Have transparent windows. Camoflage with the area to avoid being eaten by the animals.

?

Species:? Haemanthus albiflos

Family:? Amaryllidaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:?Desert Conservatory

Notes: White stamen flowers.

Species:? Lithops leslie ssp. leslei v. leslei

Family:? Aizoaceae

Location in Garden:?Desert Conservatory

Notes: Yellow flowers

Species:? Aloe rabaiensis

Family:? Aloeaceae

Region of Origin:? Zanzibar, Kenya

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Yellow flowers. We are coming to the big Aloe season in wintertime.

?

Species:? Hylocereus undatus

Family:? Cataceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: White flowers. Night-blooming. By the bromeliads.

?

Species:? Aeonium

Family:? Crassulaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Yellow flowers, dark maroon leaves. Flowers come out between the leaves, instead of in one spike out the top.

?

Species:? Ziziphus spina-christi

Family:? Rhamnaceae

Region of Origin:? Asia minor

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden near the top by the Washingtonia Palms

Notes: White flowers. Quite likely to be the source of the biblical crown of thorns. Does have spines in the leaf junctions.

Species:? Haemanthus albiflos

Family:? Amaryllidaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: White flowers

Species:? Plumeria acutifolia/Alluaudia procera

Common name:? Frangipani, Temple Tree/none

Family:? Apocynaceae/Didiereaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico/Madagascar

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Fragrant white flowers/Very thorny

Species:? Stapelia gigantea

Common name:? Carrion Flower, Starfish Flower

Family:? Asclepiadaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: By the Encephalartos (Cycads). One of the stinky plants with the odor of rotten flesh. You have to get up close to smell it. It has lines to guides the indects in.

Species:? Stapelia hirsuta

Common name:? Carrion Flower, Starfish Flower

Family:? Asclepiadaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Maroon flower attracts flies which attract lizards. Very hairy. Very close to the Hercules Aloe underneath the sycamores. On the east side of the path.

Species:? Cyphostemma juttae

Common name:? Desert Grape

Family:? Vitaceae

Region of Origin:? Namibia

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Red fruit is toxic

Species:? Euphorbia milii x

Family:? Euphorbiaceae

Region of Origin:? S

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Red flowers. Much larger clusters of flowers and individaul flowers than others.

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.