The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

June 2005

?

Each month, Garden Docent Judi Danner takes photographs of what's blooming all around the garden. Judi generously shares her photos and her extensive knowledge? at the Garden Docents and Volunteers monthly meeting.? We are pleased that she will now share a portion of her program on this website.? Thank you, Judi!

Photos may be enlarged by clicking on them.? When viewing enlargments, click on "Next" to go to next enlargement.

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Species:? Plumbago auriculata

Common name:? Cape Plumbago

Family:? Plumbaginaceae

Location in Garden:? Arboretum Car Park

?

Species:? Rosa 'Climbing Margot Koster'

Family:? Rosaceae

Location in Garden:? Arboretum Car Park

?

Species:? Athanasia acerosa

Family:? Asteraceae

Region of Origin:? South Africa

Location in Garden:? Arboretum Car Park BIII

?

Species:?x Chitalpa tashkentensis

Cross between Chilopsis and Catalpa

Family:? Bignoniaceae

Location in Garden:? Arboretum Car Park AII-BII

?

Species:? Chilopsis linearis

Common name:? Desert Willow

Family:? Bignoniaceae

Location in Garden:? Arboretum Car Park A-BII

?

Species:? Romneya coulteri

Common name:? Matilija Poppy

Family:? Papaveraceae

Region of Origin:? Southern California and Baja

Location in Garden:? Arboretum Car Park D-EII

?

Species:? Ceratostigma abyssinica

Common name:? Dwarf Plumbago

Family:? Plumbaginaceae

Location in Garden:? Arboretum Car Park E-FII

?

Species:? Cassia leptophylla

Common name:? Gold Medallion Tree

Family:? Fabaceae

Location in Garden:? Arboretum Car Park F-GII

?

Species:? Ailanthus altissma

Common name:? Tree-of-Heaven

Family:? Simaroubaceae

Region of Origin:? China

Location in Garden:? Arboretum Car Park

Species:? Jacaranda mimosifolia

Family:? Bignoniaceae

Region of Origin:? Brazil

Location in Garden:? Arboretum Car Park

Species:? Verbena

Common name:? Vervain

Family:? Verbenaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Brazil, Argentina

Location in Garden:? Arboretum Car Park

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ? | Map

?
Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.