The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

June 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map
?

Species:? Hydrangea quercifolia 'Snow Queen'

Common name:? Oakleaf Hydrangea

Family:? Hydrangeaceae

Location in Garden: North Vista - North

?

Species:? Pieris forrestii

Common name:? Chinese Pieris

Family:? Ericaceae

Location in Garden: North Vista - East

?

Species:? Albizia julibrissin

Common name:? Silk Tree, Mimosa

Family:? Fabaceae

Location in Garden: North Vista along Library Road

Species:? Albizia julibrissin

Family:? Fabaceae

Location in Garden: Mausoleum Road


Mending the arm of a statue that was broken this winter.

Location in Garden: Huntington Gallery

?

Species:? Distictis buccinatorius

Common name:? Blood-red Trumpet Vine

Family:? Bignoniaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden: Huntington Gallery

?

Species:? Castanospermom australe

Common name:?Moreton Bay Chestnut

Family:? Fabaceae

Region of Origin:? Australia

Location in Garden: Huntington Gallery

?

Species:? Acanthus mollis

Common name:? Bear's Breech

Family:? Acanthaceae

Location in Garden: Huntington Gallery

Species:? Heliotropium arborescens 'Album'

Common name:? Heliotrope

Family:? Boraginaceae

Location in Garden: Huntington Gallery

?

Species:? Brachychiton discolor

Common name:? Queensland Lacebark

Family:? Sterculiaceae

Location in Garden: Huntington Gallery

?

?

Species:? Bougainvillea 'San Diego Red'

Family:? Nyctaginaceae

Region of Origin:? South America

Location in Garden: Library

?

Species:? Erythrina x bidwillii

Common name:? Coral Tree

Family:? Fabaceae

Location in Garden: Library East Entrance

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.