The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

June 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

Species:? Verbascum olypicum

Common name:? Mullein

Family:? Scrophulariaceae

Location in Garden: Shakespeare Garden


Species:? Nicotiana sylvestris

Common name:? Flowering Tobacco

Family:? Solanaceae

Location in Garden: Shakespeare Garden


Species:? Echinops 'Taplow Blue'

Common name:? Globe Thistle

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden: Shakespeare Garden

Species:? Lilium and Chrysanthemum parthenium

Common name:? Lily and Feverfew

Family:? Liliaceae and Asteraceae

Location in Garden: Shakespeare Garden


Species:? Allium sphaerocephalum

Common name:? Drumsticks

Family:? Liliaceae

Location in Garden: Shakespeare Garden


Species:? Salvia sclarea

Common name:? Clary Sage

Family:? Lamiaceae

Location in Garden: Shakespeare Garden


Species:? Hymanocallis narcissiflora

Common name:? Peruvian Daffodil

Family:? Amaryllidaceae

Location in Garden: Shakespeare Garden


Species:? Hibiscus syriacus 'Blue Bird'

Family:? Malvaceae

Location in Garden: Shakespeare Garden

Species:? Achillea millefolium

Common name:? Common Yarrow

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden: Shakespeare Garden

Species:? Convolvus sabatius

Common name:? Ground Morning Glory

Family:? Convolvulaceae

Location in Garden: Shakespeare Garden

?

Species:? Fuchsia triphylla 'Mrs. J. D. Fredericks'

Family:? Onagraceae

Location in Garden: Shakespeare Garden


Species:? Dipsacus fullonum

Common name:? Fuller's Teasel

Family:? Dipsacaceae

Location in Garden: Shakespeare Garden


Species:? Asclepias tuberosa

Common name:? Butterfly Weed

Family:? Asclepiadaceae

Location in Garden: Shakespeare Garden


Species:? Lychnis coronaria

Common name:? Mullein, Dusty Miller

Family:? Caryophyllaceae

Location in Garden: Shakespeare Garden


Species:? Iresine lindenii (and Cuphea )

Common name:?Bloodleaf

Family:? Amaranthaceae (and Lythraceae)

Location in Garden: Shakespeare Garden

?

Species:? Punica granatum

Common name:? Pomegranate (double-flowering, no fruit)

Family:? Punicaceae

Location in Garden: Shakespeare Garden

?

Species:? Justicia carnea

Common name:? Brazilian Plume Flower

Family:? Acanthaceae

Location in Garden: North Vista - West

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.