The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

June 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Species:? Agapanthus orientalis 'Huntington Blue'

Common name:? Lily of the Nile

Family:? Amaryllidaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:? Rose Garden

Species:? Stachys officinalis

Common name:? Betony

Family:? Lamiaceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden - Rugosa Rose Bed

Species:? Coriandrum sativum

Common name:? Cilantro

Family:? Apiaceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden - Culinary Bed

?

Species:? Capparis spinosa

Common name:? Caper Plant

Family:? Capparaceae

Region of Origin:? Mediterranean

Location in Garden: Herb Garden

Species:? Tropaeolum majus 'Alaska'

Common name:? Variegated Nasturtiums

Family:? Tropaeolaceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden - Culinary Bed

Species:? Trifolium pratense

Common name:? Red Clover

Family:? Fabaceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden - Perfumes & Cosmetics Bed

Species:? Monarda 'Violet Queen'

Common name:? Bee Balm, Oswego Tea

Family:? Lamiaceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden - Tea Bed


Species:? Trachelium caeruleum

Common name:? Throatwort

Family:? Campanulaceae

"Meaning":? Neglected Beauty

Location in Garden: Herb Garden - Tussie-Mussie & Medicinal Beds


Species:? Anthemis tinctoria 'Kelway'

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden - Fiber & Dye Bed


Species:? Centaurea cynanea 'Blue Boy'

Common name:? Bachelor Buttons

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden - Fiber & Dye Bed


Species:? Cynara cardunculus

Common name:? Cardoon

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden


Species:? Cynara cardunculus

Common name:? Cardoon

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden


Species:? Beta vulgaris 'Bright Lights'

Common name:? Swiss Chard

Family:? Chenopodiaceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden


Species:? Alcea

Common name:? Hollyhock

Family:? Malvaceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden - Medicinal Bed

Species:? Echinacea purpurea

Common name:? Coneflower

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden - Medicinal Bed


Species:? Rehmannia elata

Common name:? Chinese Foxglove

Family:? Gesneriaceae

Location in Garden: Herb Garden - Medicinal Bed

Species:? Foeniculum vulgare

Common name:? Fennel

Family:? Apiaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden


Species:? Oxypetalum caeruleum

Common name:? Tweedia

Family:? Asclepiadaceae

Location in Garden:? Shakespeare Garden

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.