The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

June 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Species:? Melaleuca huegelii

Family:? Myrtaceae

Location in Garden:?Australian Garden

?

Species:? Melaleuca linariifolia 'Snowstorm'

Family:? Myrtacaea

Location in Garden:?Australian Garden


Species:? Helichrysum bracteatum 'Dargon Hill Monarch'

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden:?Australian Garden


Species:? Helichrysum 'Wild Treasure'

Common name:? Everlasting Flower

Family:? Asteraceae

Location in Garden:?Australian Garden

?

Species:? Baeckea virgata

Family:? Myrtaceae

Location in Garden:?Australian Garden

?

Species:? Brachychiton acerifolius

Common name:? Flame Tree

Family:? Sterculiaceae

Location in Garden:?Australian Garden

?

Species:? Acmena smithii

Common name:? Lilly-Pilly

Family:? Myrtaceae

Location in Garden:?Australian Garden

?

Species:? Caldcluvia paniculata

Family:? Cunoniaceae

Region of Origin:? Queensland, New South Wales

Location in Garden:?Australian Garden

?

Species:? Deutzia ningpoensis

Family:? Saxifragaceae

Region of Origin:? China

Location in Garden:?Japanese Garden


Bonsai Satsuki Azaleas

A gift from San Gabriel Nursery

Location in Garden: Japanese Garden Bonsai Court


Bonsai Satsuki Azaleas

A gift from San Gabriel Nursery

Location in Garden: Japanese Garden Bonsai Court

?

Species:? Hydrangea macrophylla ssp. macrophylla f. normalis

Family:? Hydrangeaceae

Location in Garden: Japanese Garden - Entrance Wall

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.