The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

June 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Species:? Brugmansia 'Betty Marshall'

Common name:? Angel's Trumpet

Family:? Solanaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

?

Species:? Hibiscus 'Golden Bowl'

Family:? Malvaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

?

Species:? Mimosa martindelcampoi

Family:? Fabaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

?

Species:? Calodendrum capense

Common name:?Cape Chestnut

Family:? Rutaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

?

Species:? Kigelia africana

Common name:? Sausage Tree

Family:? Bignoniaceae

Region of Origin:? Tropical Africa

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Species:? Hypoxis nitida

Common name:? Star Grass

Family:? Hypoxidaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope


Species:? Limonium

Family:? Plumbaginceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

?

Species:? Plumbago auriculata 'Alba'

Common name:? White Plumbago

Family:? Plumbaginaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

?

Species:? Calliandra surinamensis

Family:? Fabaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

?

Species:? Pelargonium ionidiflorum

Common name:? Salmon Path Geranium

Family:? Geraniaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Species:? Anigozanthos 'Yellow Gem'

Family:? Haemodoraceae

Location in Garden:?Australian Garden

Species:? Doryanthes palmeri

Common name:? Spear Lily

Family:? Agavaceae

Location in Garden:?Australian Garden

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.