The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

June 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Species:? Neomarica northiana

Common name:?Walking Iris, Apostle Plant

Family:? Iridaceae

Region of Origin:? Brazil

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Species:? Aechmea blumenavii

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Species:? Chamaedorea pochutlensis

Family:? Arecaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Species:? Pentas lanceolata

Family:? Rubiaceae

Region of Origin:? Africa, Arabia

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Species:? Heliconia schneeana

Family:? Heliconiaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

?

Species:? Jacaranda mimosifolia

Family:? Bignoniaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Species:? Crinum

Family:? Liliaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Species:? Plectranthus grandidentatus

Family:? Lamiaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

?

Species:? Cassia liebmannii

Family:? Fabaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

?

Species:? Tecoma garrocha

Common name:? Argentine Tecoma, Garrocha

Family:? Bignoniaceae

Region of Origin:? Argentina

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Species:? Brugmansia

Common name:? Angel's Trumpet

Family:? Solanaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Species:? Brugmansia x insignis 'Frosty Pink'

Family:? Solanaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

?

Species:? Duranta repens 'Sapphire Showers'

Family:? Verbenaceae

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

?

Species:? Thunbergia battiscombei

Family:? Acanthaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:?Subtropical Slope

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.