The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

June 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

Species:? Dudleya brittonii

Family:? Crassulaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden? - Baja Bed

Species:? Dudleya caespitosa

Family:? Crassulaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden? - California Bed

Species:? Opuntia invicta

Common name:? Dagger Cholla, Devil Cholla

Family:? Cactaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden - Baja Bed

Species:? Opuntia ellisiana

Family:? Cactaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Species:? Chilopsis linearis

Common name:? Desert Willow

Family:? Bignoniaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Species:? Carnegiea gigantea

Common name:? Saguaro

Family:? Cactaceae

Region of Origin:? SW U.S., NW Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

?

Species:? x Parkincidum 'Desert Museum'

Family:? Fabaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

?

Species:? Puya coerulea var. violacea

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Region of Origin:? Chile

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

?

Species:? Agave mapisaga var. lisa

Family:? Agavaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden - Bed 21


Agave mapisaga var. lisa

and William Hertrich pictured in National Geographic

Species:? Nyphaea

Common name:? Water Lily

Family:? Nymphaeaceae

Location in Garden:? Lily Ponds

Species:? Hydrangea

Family:? Hydrangeaceae

Location in Garden:? Lily Ponds next to restrooms

?

Species:? Campsis x tagliabuana 'Madame Galen'

Common name:? Trumpet Vine

Family:? Bignoniaceae

Location in Garden:? Lily Ponds

Species:? Aechmea

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Species:? Quesnelia arvensis

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Region of Origin:? Brazil

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.