The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

June 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10?| Map

?

Species:? Bromelia balansae

Common name:? Heart of Flame

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

?

Species:? Cyphostemma juttae

Common name:? Desert Grape

Family:? Vitaceae

Region of Origin:? Namibia, S. Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

?

Species:? Fouquieria macdougalli

Common name:? Ocotillo

Family:? Fouquieriaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

? ?

Species:? Caesalpinia cacalaco

Family:? Fabaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Species:? Cercidium floridum

Common name:? Blue Palo Verde

Family:? Fabaceae

Region of Origin:? Baja

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Species:? Agave tequilana 'Subtilis'

Common name:? Blue Agave, Tequila Agave

Family:? Agavaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Species:? Borzicactus fossulatus

Family:? Cactaceae

Region of Origin:? Bolivia

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

?

Species:? Yucca neomexicana

Family:? Agavaceae

Region of Origin:? Colorado, New Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden - Heritage Section

?

Species:? Yucca filifera

Family:? Agavaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden - Heritage Section

?

Species:? Chilopsis linearis 'Lucretia Hamilton'

Family:? Bignoniaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

?

Species:? Parkinsonia aculeata

Common name:? Palo Verde, Jerusalem Thorn

Family:? Fabaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico, Southwestern U.S.

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden - Back Area

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.