The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

June 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Species:? Rosa 'Scarlet Meidiland'

Family:? Rosaceae

Location in Garden:? Entrance

?

Species:? Arenga engleri

Common name:? Formosa Palm

Family:? Arecaceae

Region of Origin:? Ryukyu Islands, Taiwan

Location in Garden:? Palm Garden


Location in Garden:? Palm Garden

?

Species:? Trachycarpus martianus

Common name:? Windmill Palm

Family:? Arecaceae

Region of Origin:? India, Burma

Location in Garden:? Palm Garden

?

Species:? Brahea aculeata

Family:? Arecaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Palm Garden

Species:? Phoenix canariensis hybrid

Family:? Arecaceae

Location in Garden:? Palm Garden

Species:? Hemerocallis 'Joan Senior'

Common name:? Daylily

Family:? Liliaceae

Location in Garden:? Palm Garden

Species:? Mammillaria hahniana 'Superba'

Family:? Cactaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Species:? Astrophytum

Family:? Cactaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Species:? Stapelia flavirostris

Common name:? Starfish Flower

Family:? Asclepiadaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Species:? Gymnocalycium mihanovichii var. friedrichii

Family:? Cactaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

?

Species:? Uncarina grandidieri

Family:? Pedaliaceae

Region of Origin:? Madagascar

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Species:? Notocactus magnificus

Family:? Cactaceae

Region of Origin:? Brazil

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Species:? Euphorbia guingola

Family:? Euphorbiaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

?

Species:? Gibbaeum album

Family:? Aizoaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Species:? Dyckia marnier-lapostollei var. estevesii

Family:? Bromliaceae

Region of Origin:? Brazil

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.