The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

January 2006

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

? ? ?

Species:? Kalanchoe tubiflora

Common Name: Mother of Thousands

Family:? Crassulaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Red-orange flowers. Mottled stems and foliage. The plantlets grow at the leaf tips and are very easily shed to form new plants. The plants are very robust whether they are in the sun or the shade. They will even take root in carpets or fabric. You can see it on the volcanic rock in the second photo above. In the third picture, it has taken root in the trunk of the palm tree. In the fourth picture, it has taken root in a Golden Barrel cactus!

Species:? Beaucarnea recurvata

Common Name: Ponytail Palm, Bottle Palm

Family:? Agavaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden: ?Desert Garden

Notes: This is not really a palm, but is given that common name because it has palm-like look

Species:? Aloe arborescens

Family:? Aloeaceae

Region of Origin:? South Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden, Heritage Section

?

Species:? Puya

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Dark red flower stems. Greenish flower buds. There is no nametag on this plant, but we are hopeful that a visiting Puya expert will be able to identify this one.

Species:? Echeveria 'Misty Cloud'

Family:? Crassulaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden, Patio

Notes: Blueish-reddy tint to the foliage

Species:? Agave colorata

Family:? Agavaceae

Region of Origin: Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Flower stalk emerging. Notice that the leaves are held in bud for a long time. The surrounding leaves imprint their form on the surface of newer interior leaves. This is called "bud imprint" or "bud print." It makes them look quite ornamental like tooled leather.

?

Species:? Agave mapisaga var. lisa

Family:? Agavaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: This one has flowered and produced its seed. The leaves are now dying back because it used all of its energy to produce the large flower stalk. There is a new plant right next to this one.

Species:? Aloe thraskii

Common name:? Coast Aloe

Family:? Aloeaceae

Region of Origin:? S. Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: This has pendant leaves, which hang down.

Species:? Aloe 'Pink Perfection'

Family:? Aloaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Species:? Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Common name:? Dawn Redwoods

Family:? Taxodiaceae

Region of Origin:? Western China

Location in Garden:? Lily Ponds

Notes: Deciduous. Will get new foliage in the Spring which will be quite green, like the grass

Species:? Cupressus cashmeriana

Common name:? Kashmir Cypress

Family:? Cupressaceae

Region of Origin:? India

Location in Garden:? Lily Ponds

Notes: Blue grey foliage

Species:? Aechmea 'Sky Blue Pink'

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Pink sepals, blue petals

Species:? Aechmea maculata

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Region of Origin:? Brazil

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Pink bracts

Species:? Billbergia

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Red bracts, little blue flowers

Species:? Aechmea fasciata

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Pink sepals. Frequently see these sold as house plants.

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2006, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.