The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

February 2006

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Species:? Opuntia versicolor

Family:? Cactaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Yellow fruit, cylindrical stems

?

Species:? Kalanchoe delagoensis (tubiflora)

Family:? Crassulaceae

Region of Origin:? South Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Mottled foliage, red tubular flowers

?

Species:? Cassia wislizenii

Family:? Fabaceae

Region of Origin:? Southwest US, Northern Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Yellow fragrant flowers

?

Species:? Agave attenuata /Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop' /Graptopetalum

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Photo at right is a close-up of the Agave attenuata. Note the beautiful color contrasts.

?

Species:? Dombeya cacuminum

Common name:? Strawberry Snowball Tree

Family:? Sterculiaceae

Region of Origin:? Madagascar

Location in Garden:? Lily Ponds

Notes: Red bell-shaped flowers

?

Species:? Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Common name:? Dawn Redwood

Family:? Taxodiaceae

Location in Garden:? Lily Ponds

Notes:

?

Species:? Forsythia x intermedia 'Karl Sax'

Family:? Oleaceae

Location in Garden:? Lily Ponds

Notes: Yellow flowers

Species:? Aechmea maculata

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Region of Origin:? Brazil

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes:

Species:? Aechmea distichantha var. phanerophlebia

Family:? Bromeliaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes:

Species:? Ophiopogon jaburan

Common name:? Lilyturf

Family:? Liliaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Metallic violet-blue fruit

Species:? Cordyline

Family:? Agavaceae

Location in Garden:? Jungle Garden

Notes: Clusters of red berries

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2006, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.