The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

February 2006

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10?| Map

?

Species:? Aloe vaombe

Family:? Aloeaceae

Region of Origin:? Madagascar

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes:

?

Species:? Aloe castanea

Family:? Aloeaceae

Region of Origin:? South Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Red-orange flowers

?

Species:? Euphorbia grandicornis

Common name:? Cow's Horns Euphorbia

Family:? Euphorbiaceae

Region of Origin:? South Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Interesting seed capsules

?

Species:? Aloe marlothii

Family:? Aloeaceae

Region of Origin:? South Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Gold flowers, prickles

?

Species:? Crassula capitella 'Campfire'

Family:? Crassulaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Red leaves

Species:? Sedum compressum

Family:? Crassulaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Yellow flowers

Species:? Echinofossulocactus lamellosus

Family:? Cactaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes:

Species:? Coreopsis gigantea

Family:? Asteraceae

Region of Origin:? Southwest California

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden, California Bed

Notes: Yellow flowers

Species:? Borzicactus

Family:? Cactaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Red tubular flowers

?

Species:? Acacia farnesiana / Opuntia linguiformis

Common name:? Mimosa Bush, Sweet Acacia / Cow's Tongue

Family:? Fabaceae/ Cactaceae

Region of Origin:? Tropical America /

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden, Heritage Section

Notes: Photo at right is a close-up of Acacia farnesiana with its fragrant yellow flowers.

?

Species:? Echeveria pallida

Family:? Crassulaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden, Heritage Section

Notes:

Species:? Echeveria pulvinata

Family:? Crassulaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden, Heritage Section

Notes: Open hybrid

Species:? Simmondsia chinensis

Common name:? Jojoba, Goat Nut

Family:? Simmondsiaceae

Region of Origin:? SW US, Norther Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Dioecious

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2006, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.