The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

February 2006

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

Species:? Erythrina x sykesii

Common name:? Coral Tree

Family:? Fabaceae

Region of Origin:? Australia

Location in Garden:? Entrance

Notes: Red flowers

Species:? Primula polyantha

Common name:? English Primrose

Family:? Primulaceae

Location in Garden:? Entrance

Notes:

?

Species:? Michelia x foggii 'Jack Fogg'

Family:? Magnoliaceae

Location in Garden:? Entrance

Notes: Small white fragrant flowers

?

Species:? Justicia rizzinii

Common name:? Candy Corn Plant

Family:? Acanthaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Palm Garden

Notes: Yellow/red flowers

Species:? Trachycarpus martianus

Common name:? Windmill Palm

Family:? Arecaceae

Region of Origin:? Himalayas

Location in Garden:? Palm Garden

Notes:

Species:? Bismarckia nobilis

Family:? Arecaceae

Region of Origin:? Madagascar

Location in Garden:? Palm Garden

Notes:

?

Species:? Arenga engleri

Common name:? Formosa Palm

Family:? Arecaceae

Region of Origin:? Ryukyu Islands, Taiwan

Location in Garden:? Palm Garden

Notes: Large clusters of fruit/seed

Species:? Mammillaria glassii var.siberiensis

Family:? Cactaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Notes: Light pink flowers

Species:? Neolloydia 'Torito'

Family:? Cactaceae

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Notes:

Species:? Kalanchoe tomentosa var.fievetii

Common name:? Fuzzy Wuzzy

Family:? Crassulaceae

Region of Origin:? Madagascar

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Notes:

Species:? Euphorbia aeruginosa

Family:? Euphorbiaceae

Region of Origin:? South Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Conservatory

Notes: Yellow bracts

?

Species:? Aloe petricola

Family:? Aloeaceae

Region of Origin:? South Africa (Transvaal)

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Orange-yellow flowers

Species:? Aloe cameronii

Family:? Aloeaceae

Region of Origin:? Central Africa

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes: Dark red leaves, red flowers

Species:? Alluaudia procera

Family:? Didieraceae

Region of Origin:? Madagascar

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes:

?

Species:? Kalanchoe mortagei

Family:? Crassulaceae

Region of Origin:? Madagascar

Location in Garden:? Desert Garden

Notes:

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2006, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.