The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

December 2005

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map
?

Species:? Euphorbia pulcherrima

Common name:? Poinsettia

Family:? Euphorbiaceae

Region of Origin:? Mexico

Location in Garden:? Huntington Gallery South Terrace

Notes: Long-stemmed and quite tall. This is how they grow naturally.Named for Joel Poinsett who was born in Charleston, South Carolina and educated in Europe. He was sent to South America by President Madison to investigate the progress of countries struggling for indepedence. He was later the first American minister to Mexico. He was recalled due to excessive revolutionary ardor. He sent these plants back to the United States.


Common name:? Ivy Topiary

Location in Garden:? Caf?


Common name:? Christmas Tree

Location in Garden:? Erburu Gallery

?

Page 1 ?|? Page 2 ?|? Page 3 ?|? Page 4 ?|? Page 5 ?|? Page 6 ?|? Page 7 ?|? Page 8 ?|? Page 9 ?|? Page 10 ?| Map

?

Back to Top
[ ? 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.