The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

December 2005

Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  | Map

Species:  Rosa 'Merci'

Family:  Rosaceae

Location in Garden:  Rose Garden

Notes: Floribunda 1975

Species:  Rosa viridiflora

Common Name: Green Rose

Family:  Rosaceae

Location in Garden:  Rose Garden

Notes: China circa 1855

Species:  Rosa rugosa

Family:  Rosaceae

Location in Garden:  Herb Garden

Notes: Red hips (fruit); very high in Vitamin C. During WWII, young people collected them and made jelly because they couldn't get citrus.

Species:  Vitis vinifera 'Purpurea'

Family:  Vitaceae

Location in Garden:  Herb Garden

Notes: Dark red leaves

Species:  Vetiveria zizanoides

Common name:  Vetiver

Family:  Poaceae

Region of Origin:  Tropical Asia

Location in Garden:  Herb Garden - Perfume and Cosmetics Bed

Notes: Roots are used in perfumery. Perennial grass that grows in dense clumps. Has aromatic roots. The leaves are not fragrant.

Species:  Cymbopogon citratus

Common name:  Lemon Grass

Family:  Poaceae

Region of Origin:  India

Location in Garden:  Herb Garden - Tea Bed

Notes: All parts of the plant are strongly lemon-scented

 

Species:  Foeniculum vulgare

Common name:  Fennel

Family:  Apiaceae

Location in Garden:  Herb Garden - Center Bed

Notes: Seeds are chewed to allay hunger and ease indigestion. The root is sliced into salads and cooked as a vegetable.

Species:  Aster

Family:  Asteraceae

Location in Garden:  Herb Garden - Tussie-Mussie Bed

Notes: Means "Variety"

Species:  Campanula

Common name:  Bellflower

Family:  Campanulaceae

Location in Garden:  Herb Garden - Tussie-Mussie Bed

Notes: Means "Gratitude"

 

Species:  Gossypium barbadense

Common name:  Tree Cotton

Family:  Malvaceae

Location in Garden:  Herb Garden - Fiber and Dye Bed

Notes: Cotton bolls are easily seen. The seeds are inside the fibers.

Species:  Achillea millefolium

Common name:  Yarrow

Family:  Asteraceae

Location in Garden:  Herb Garden - Medicinal Bed

Notes: Leaves were used to close up wounds and keep them from inflammation or swelling.

Species:  Alcea rosea

Common name:  Hollyhock

Family:  Malvaceae

Location in Garden:  Herb Garden - Medicinal Bed

Notes: Leaves have been used to treat bronchitis. The roots contain natural sugars and were used for early medicinal sweets and the original marshmallow.

Species:  Stachys officinalis 'Rosea'

Common name:  Betony

Family:  Lamiaceae

Location in Garden:  Herb Garden - Medicinal Bed

Notes: Also called Self-Heal

Species:  Lycium barbarum/chinensis

Common name:  Chinese Wolfberry, Matrimony Vine

Family:  Solanaceae

Region of Origin:  SE Europe to China

Location in Garden:  Herb Garden - Medicinal Bed

Notes: Scarlett berries in Autumn and early Winter. Often used in Chinese medicine. Don't know why it was named Matrimony Vine.

Species:  Aquilegia

Common name:  Columbine

Family:  Ranunculaceae

Location in Garden:  Shakespeare Garden

Notes: At one time this was considered for the National Flower, but it is the symbol for male infidelity so it wasn't chosen.

Species:  Erica x darleyensis 'Silberschmelze'

Family:  Ericaceae

Location in Garden:  Shakespeare Garden

 

Species:  Punica granatum 'Nana'

Common name:  Dwarf Pomegranate

Family:  Punicaceae

Location in Garden:  Shakespeare Garden; also in the Car Park

Notes: Pomegranate was originally known to the Romans as the Apple of Carthage, later as the Apple of Granates (Granada).

Species:  Ageratum houstoniana

Common name:  Floss Flower

Family:  Asteraceae

Location in Garden:  Shakespeare Garden, near bench

Notes: Blue flowers

Species:  Rosa 'William Shakespeare 2000'

Family:  Rosaceae

Location in Garden:  Shakespeare Garden, by the bench

Notes: David Austin Shrub

 

Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  | Map

 

Back to Top
[ © 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.