The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

December 2005

Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  | Map

 

Species:  Bidens aequisquama

Common name: Tickseed

Family:  Asteraceae

Region of Origin:  Mexico

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

Notes: Pink flowers

Species:  Tulbaghia simmleri

Common name: Society Garlic

Family:  Amaryllidaceae

Region of Origin:  South Africa

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

Notes: Lavender flowers; despite the common name, it doesn't have much of a garlicy smell to the leaves

Species:  Brunsvigia grandiflora

Common name:  Skyrocket Flower

Family:  Amaryllidaceae

Region of Origin:  South Africa

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

Notes: Pink flowers; flowers are on small stems coming off a larger single stem

 

Species:  Alberta magna

Common name:  Natal Flame Bush

Family:  Rubiaceae

Region of Origin:  South Africa

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

Notes: Red flowers; bark is used in traditional medicine but the wood is almost useless as it breaks very easily.

Species:  Arctotis sumbletonii

Common name:  African Daisy

Family:  Asteraceae

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

Notes: Orange flowers

Species:  Dicoma zeyheri

Family:  Asteraceae

Region of Origin:  South Africa

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

Notes: Green flowers; very low to the ground

 

Species:  Hemizygia obermeyerae

Family:  Lamiaceae

Region of Origin:  South Africa

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

Notes: Pink-lavender flowers

 

Species:  Thunbergia gregorii

Common name:  Orange Clock Vine

Family:  Acanthaceae

Region of Origin:  Tropical Africa

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope on citrus slope; also under the Strawberry Trees at the Entrance

Notes: Orange flowers; Called the Clock Vine because the flowers do tend to turn towards the sun

 

Species:  Citrus hystrix

Common name:  Kaffir Lime

Family:  Rutaceae

Region of Origin: Indonesia

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

Notes: Lumpy green fruit; leaves are aromatic and used as a spice in Eastern Asian food; the oil is extracted from the rind for use in cosmetics and beauty products

 

Species:  Justicia brandegeana

Common name:  Shrimp Plant

Family:  Acanthaceae

Region of Origin:  Mexico

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

 

Species:  Kniphofia uvaria 'Christmas Cheer'

Common name:  Red Hot Poker

Family:  Liliaceae

Region of Origin:  South Africa

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

Notes: Resembles an aloe, but it's a different genus altogether

 

Species:  Ilex cornuta 'Burfordii'

Common name:  Chinese Holly

Family:  Aquifoliaceae

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope by South Pavilion drinking fountains

Notes: Leaf has a single spine at the tip

 

Species:  Grevillea thelemaniana 'Gilt Dragon'

Common name:  Hummingbird Bush, Spider-Net Grevillea

Family:  Proteaceae

Region of Origin:  Australia

Location in Garden:  Australian Garden

Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  | Map

 

Back to Top
[ © 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.