The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

December 2005

Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  | Map

 

Species:  Calliandra haematocephala

Common name:  Pink Powder Puff Bush

Family:  Fabaceae

Region of Origin:  Bolivia

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

Notes: Red stamen flowers; also white cultivar

 

Species:  Bauhinia x blakeana

Common name:  Hong Kong Orchid Tree

Family:  Fabaceae

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

Notes: Purple flowers resemble orchids; twin-lobed leaves

 

Species:  Megaskepasma erythrochlamys

Common name:  Brazilian Red Cloak, Red Justicia

Family:  Acanthaceae

Region of Origin:  Venezuela

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope by Erythrina

Notes:

 

Species:  Erythrina x sykesii

Common name: Coral Tree

Family:  Fabaceae

Region of Origin:  Australia

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

Notes: Hybrid

 

Species:  Brugmansia 'Variegata'

Common name:  Angel's Trumpet

Family:  Solanaceae

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope by toolshed

Notes: Variegated foliage, cream flowers

 

Species:  Brugmansia 'Dr. Seuss'

Common name:  Angel's Trumpet

Family:  Solanaceae

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope by gardeners' toolshed

Notes: Pale yellow flowers

 

Species:  Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi'

Common name:  Angel's Trumpet

Family:  Solanaceae

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

Notes: Yellow/gold flowers

 

Species:  Montanoa

Common name:  Daisy Tree

Family:  Asteraceae

Region of Origin:  Mexico

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

Notes: Fragrant flowers

 

Species:  Salvia gesneraeflora

Common name:  Mole Poblano

Family:  Lamiaceae

Region of Origin:  Mexico

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope near Montanoa

Notes: Red flowers are very attractive to hummingbirds

 

Species:  Salvia 'Waverly'

Family:  Lamiaceae

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

Notes: Lavender/white flowers

  

Species:  Tagetes lemmonii

Common name:  Bush Marigold, Copper Canyon Daisy

Family:  Asteraceae

Region of Origin:  Southeast Arizona to Southern Mexico and Central America

Location in Garden:  Subtropical Slope

Notes: Aromatic leaves, brilliant yellow flowers

Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  | Map

 

Back to Top
[ Home | Garden Home | Comments to: [email protected] ] © 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.