The Huntington Botanical Gardens

What's In Bloom

December 2005

Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  | Map

 

Species:  Ginkgo biloba

Common name:  Maidenhair Tree

Family:  Ginkgoaceae

Region of Origin:  China

Location in Garden:  Arboretum Car Park - CI, plus trees on Allen, Lombardy, and Orlando

Notes: Bright yellow foliage. There are trees in China that are 3500 years old in the gardens of the Buddhist monks. They are very strong as evidenced by one Ginkgo in Nagasaki, Japan, that survived the atomic blast and is said to still be growing. The leaves are used in herbal preparations.

 

Species:  Erythrina x sykesii

Common name:  Coral Tree

Family:  Fabaceae

Region of Origin:  Hybrid from Australia

Location in Garden:  Entrance

Notes: Red flowers. Both hummingbirds and parrots love this tree.

 

Species:  Stenocarpus sinuatus

Common name:  Firewheel Tree

Family:  Proteaceae

Region of Origin:  Australia

Location in Garden:  Entrance

Notes: Red-orange wheel-like flowers

Species:  Archontophoenix alexandra

Common name: Alexandra Palm

Family:  Arecaceae

Region of Origin: Eastern Australia

Location in Garden:  Palm Garden by stone bench

Species:  Arenga engleri

Common name:  Formosa Palm

Family:  Arecaceae

Region of Origin:  Ryukyu Islands, Taiwan

Location in Garden:  Palm Garden

Notes: Large fruit clusters. Fruit may cause a skin irritation.

 

Species:  Phoenix reclinata

Common name:  Senegal Date Palm

Family:  Arecaceae

Region of Origin:  Africa

Location in Garden:  Palm Garden

Species:  Coryphantha calipensis

Family:  Cactaceae

Region of Origin:  Mexico

Location in Garden:  Desert Conservatory

Notes: "Snow" on top is trichomes or cellular outgrowths from the epidermal layer. They are not similar to animal hair in structure, only in appearance. In the wild, this protects the new growth and flower buds from predators.

Species:  Aloinopsis rubrolineata

Family:  Aizoaceae

Region of Origin:  South Africa

Location in Garden:  Desert Conservatory

Species:  Agave attenuata 'Variegata'

Family:  Agavaceae

Location in Garden:  Desert Conservatory

Species:  Crassula 'Pink Pagoda'

Family:  Crassulaceae

Location in Garden:  Desert Conservatory

Notes: Pink flowers

 

Species:  Euphorbia tirucalli

Common name:  Sticks on Fire

Family:  Euphorbiaceae

Region of Origin:  Tropical and South Africa

Location in Garden:  Desert Garden - North side of the conservatory

Notes: Quite toxic--do not touch.

 

Species:  Aloe bainesii

Family:  Aloeaceae

Region of Origin:  South Africa

Location in Garden:  Desert Garden - on hillside north of the conservatory

Notes: Pinkish flowers. Tallest of the aloes.

 

Species:  Aloe ciliaris

Family:  Aloeaceae

Region of Origin:  South Africa

Location in Garden:  Desert Garden

Notes: Red-orange flowers

Species:  Crassula ovata

Common name: Jade Plant, Dollar Plant, Chinese or Japanese Rubber Plant

Family:  Crassulaceae

Location in Garden:  Desert Garden

Notes: Pink flowers

Species:  Alluaudia procera

Family:  Didieraceae

Region of Origin:  Madagascar

Location in Garden:  Desert Garden

Notes: Green leaves are in a spiral pattern

Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  | Map

 

Back to Top
[ © 2005, Huntington Library. All rights reserved.