What's In Bloom at The Huntington Botanical Gardens

April 2005

 

Photos may be enlarged by clicking on them.  When viewing enlargments, click on "Next" to go to next enlargement.

Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7

Species:  Doryanthes palmeri

Common name: Spear Lily

Family:  Agavaceae

Region of Origin:  Queensland, New South Wales

Location in Garden: Australian Garden


Species:  Helichrysum bracteatum 'Dargon Hill Monarch'

Common name: Strawflower

Family:  Asteraceae

Location in Garden: Australian Garden

 


Species:  Prostanthera rotundifolia

Common name: Mint Bush

Family:  Lamiaceae

Location in Garden: Australian Garden


Species:  Prostanthera rotundifolia

Common name: Mint Bush

Family:  Lamiaceae

Location in Garden: Australian Garden


Species:  Melaleuca halmaturorum

Common name: White Bottle Brush

Family:  Myrtaceae

Region of Origin:  Southern Australia

Location in Garden: Australian Garden


Species:  Melaleuca halmaturorum

Common name: White Bottle Brush

Family:  Myrtaceae

Region of Origin:  Southern Australia

Location in Garden: Australian Garden

 

Species:  Calothamnus quadrifidus

Common name: Common Net-Bush

Family:  Myrtaceae

Region of Origin:  Western Australia

Location in Garden: Australian Garden


Species:  Calothamnus quadrifidus

Common name: Common Net-Bush

Family:  Myrtaceae

Region of Origin:  Western Australia

Location in Garden: Australian Garden


Species:  Chaenomeles japonica

Common name: Japanese Flowering Quince

Family:  Rosaceae

Location in Garden: Japanese Garden


Species:  Malus floribunda

Common name: Japanese Flowering Crabapple

Family:  Rosaceae

Location in Garden: Japanese Garden


Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7

Return to Top

Return to Botanical Home