What's In Bloom at The Huntington Botanical Gardens

April 2005

 

Each month, Garden Docent Judi Danner takes photographs of what's blooming all around the garden. Judi generously shares her photos and her extensive knowledge  at the Gardens Docents monthly meeting.  We are pleased that she will now share a portion of her program on this website.  Thank you, Judi!

Photos may be enlarged by clicking on them.  When viewing enlargments, click on "Next" to go to next enlargement.

Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7

 

Species:  Rhaphiolepis indica

Common name:  Indian Hawthorne

Family:  Rosaceae

Region of Origin:  South China

Location in Garden:  Arboretum Car Park Entrance

Species:  Tabebuia chrysotricha

Common name: Golden Trumpet Tree

Family:  Bignoniaceae

Region of Origin:  Tropical America

Location in Garden:  Arboretum Car Park



Species:  Paulownia fortunei

Common name: Empress Tree

Family:  Bignoniaceae

Location in Garden: Arboretum Car Park, behind Staff Parking canopy



Species:  Kalanchoe mortagei

Family:  Crassulaceae

Region of Origin: Madagascar

Location in Garden: Desert Garden

 


Species:  Euphorbia lambii

Family:  Euphorbiaceae

Region of Origin: Canary Islands

Location in Garden: Desert Garden



Species:  Aeonium 'Garnet'

Family:  Crassulaceae

Region of Origin: Madagascar

Location in Garden: Desert Garden


Species:  Erythrina acanthocarpa

Common name: Coral Tree

Family:  Fabaceae

Region of Origin: South Africa

Location in Garden: Desert Garden


Species:  Erythrina acanthocarpa

Common name: Coral Tree

Family:  Fabaceae

Region of Origin: South Africa

Location in Garden: Desert Garden

 


Species:  Borzicactus aureispinus x B. samaipatanus

Family:  Cactaceae

Location in Garden: Desert Garden

 



Species:  Cerochlamys pachyphyllum

Family:  Aizoaceae

Region of Origin: South Africa

Location in Garden: Desert Garden


Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7

Return to Top

Return to Botanical Home